Monday, July 29, 2013

Starbucks Goodness

Ok ladies and gentlemen listen up! Druummrolllll!! I am here and now introducing one of the most amazing creations: Starbucks. Starbucks is absolutley delish I swear if they had less calories and more vitamins I would live off chocolate chip frappuccino's. The drinks that come from here are just so damn great. They make me happy- it is a minor obssession we don't need to talk about it . Next thing on my list to try: the Green Tea Frappuccino! I've been wanting to ever since I saw a picture of it on instagram. I hope its good!!


I'm sitting here in this cute inn. It's quite beautiful-very rustic in a good way. The wallpaper,large ceilings and spacious rooms tie everything together. They really set the right mood and therefore ;well done hotel five gold stickers for you! I was at a use book store not so long ago either, and i found this journal that looked quite nice. It has a quote right smack in the middle of it, not too fancy either its probably like times new roman font 12 or something but the quote is "In the midst if our lives, we must find the magic that makes our souls soar." It gets me thinking everytime I re-read it. It's by Evyn Bielenson by the way.

Sunday, July 28, 2013


A few days a go I posted a video of myself singing on YouTube. It was quite empowering. I was like hell ya world go ahead and judge me, but I want to do this so too bad for you type thing. I really enjoyed it despite how many little views I have haha. It was even a medley of songs I put together myself. I think I might get into this YouTube thing. It's a place where you can express yourself. It's a community , almost like a different world. I feel like its a bunch of people just wanting to be friends. Anyways I thought I'd share my thoughts about how cool it is to me. Voila.
If youre curious..


"Don't Overthink, Just Let it Go"

Good lord I wish I could just live by this everyday, but the truth of the matter is that it is such a difficult thing to live by. I think that as humans we all have a certain part of us that wants to retain every single thing that has happened to us in the past. It's like we can't let go- we just can't. I've been feeling quite strangled by things of the past. A broken heart that feels like it'll never be mended. Wow I'm cliché. Right now I'm just in need of some wings to give flight to something new in my life. I need a breath of fresh air. Is it a part of human growth? Does everyone go through this?
Probably. But just at different times, and it lasts different amounts of time. I guess we just have to believe in ourselves. Believe that we are powerful enough to get by.

Damn that wasn't so bad for an uplifting ending. Preach it sister.


I'm writting a new piece, perhaps a short story , I'm not sure how devoted I am to it yet haha! I can't decide if I should add a widarding twist to it or keep it real. Decisions, Decisions..

People I love

Someone who is just so damn perfect is Tanya Burr!I'm sitting here , and I just realized that I've been watching her youtube videos for about hmmm... 3 hours! She's so glamourous and my role model. YouTube is amazing

Friday, July 26, 2013


I feel like I have so many hopes and goals and dreams. One of which is one day living in NYC. It is such a cliché I know. Small town girl wanting to live in the big city. But damn it I can't help it, it's like a different world! I'm sitting here behind the screen of my computer, going over my college application papers and trying to make a plan for where I'm going to go in life. The fact of the matter is though, that I don't really know where that is. In fact I have no clue. Hopefully I'll soon figure it out.

Book Review

Thank-you, Thank-you, Thank-you Candace Bushnell for the Carrie Diaries. Such a great book. I wish I owned that mind-eraser from Men and Black just so that I could erase my memory and be able to re-read that book like it was the first time all over again. That would just be great. I recommend it to ALL! Go grab it and get going, you wont regret it. Carrie Bradshaw is one cool chick plus I'm loving that it all took place in the 80's!

Hello World

Well I guess this is it. My very first post on here. It feels weird posting to no one right now but oh well, gotta start somewhere right? Well then, let us start off with the basics of it all. I'm sharing with words. Words are wonderfull tools aren't they? I think so. It's a way to express yourself without all the fluff because it is so raw. You can never make the error of thinking too fast and saying the wrong thing because you can easily white-out your mistake. I wish that white-outing thing could work for things other than on paper. Oh what I would give to erase a few moments in my life where my head was obveously not screwed on quite tight enough. I guess its all part of our lives then to make those errors.